Do employees have bonuses for the holidays of April 30 and May 1 this year?

, Do employees have bonuses for the holidays of April 30 and May 1 this year?

On the holidays of April 30 and May 1 of this year, employees, civil servants and public employees will have a 4-day holiday. According to the Labor Code, how are the wages and bonuses of employees on this holiday calculated?

Currently, the Labor Code of 2019 only regulates bonuses in general, but does not specifically stipulate bonuses on the holidays of April 30 and May 1. Specifically, Article 104 of the Labor Code provides:

1. Bonus is the amount of money or property or in other forms that the employer rewards the employee based on the production and business results and the employee’s job completion level.

2. Regulations on bonus are decided by the employer and publicly announced at the workplace after consulting with the employee representative organization at the grassroots level for the place where the representative organization is located. at work.

Accordingly, whether or not to reward employees on the holidays of April 30 and May 1 will be decided by the business side. The bonus level will be based on the production and business results and the employee’s job completion level.

Therefore, each business has its own treatment regime for its employees on this holiday.

Some businesses will directly reward employees in cash, but there are also places where they can convert them into gifts such as train tickets, household appliances, etc., and then send them to employees.

According to Article 112 of the Labor Code 2019 stipulates:

According to this regulation, on the occasion of April 30 and May 1, employees will have at least 02 consecutive days off with full salary according to the labor contract.

This year, Victory Day (April 30) and International Labor Day (May 1) take place on Saturday and Sunday, respectively, so employees who have weekly rest days on these days will be compensated. on working days of the following week (according to Clause 3, Article 111 of the Labor Code).

Source: CafeF

News related